Allo' Expat Nicaragua - Connecting Expats in Nicaragua
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Nicaragua Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Nicaragua
Nicaragua General Information
Nicaragua Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
Nicaragua and Foreign Government
Nicaragua General Listings
Nicaragua Useful Tips
Nicaragua Education & Medical
Nicaragua Travel & Tourism Info
Nicaragua Lifestyle & Leisure
Nicaragua Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Immigration - Entry Visa to Nicaragua
 
 
 

Passport

A valid passport for at least six months from the date of arrival, is required by all nationals.

Visa

Required only by nationals of the following countries:

Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Armenia, Bangladesh, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Cameroon, China (PR), Congo (Dem Rep), Congo (Rep), Cuba, East Timor, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Korea (Dem Rep), Laos, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Mali, Mozambique, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Palestine National Authority, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, the Syrian Arab Republic, Vietnam and Yemen.

Note: All other nationals can obtain a Tourist Card on arrival for approximately $10 for tourist stays of one month, provided they are holding valid travel documents and, in the case of business travellers, a letter from their employer and/or company in Nicaragua.

Types of Visa & Cost

Tourist and Business: $31

Validity

One month from date of issue. Visas can be extended for up to 30 more days. Applications should be made to the Immigration Office in Managua.

Application Requirements

(a) Valid passport and a photocopy of passport required;
(b) Completed application form;
(c) Two passport-size photos;
(d) Fee;
(e) Onward or return ticket; including any travel documents needed for previous and next destination.

Application to should be made at the nearest Nicaraguan Consulate or Consular section at the Embassy. Tourist Cards can be obtained on arrival.

Processing Time

Confirmation for visas can take six to eight weeks as special authorisation from the Nicaraguan Ministry of Foreign Affairs may be required.

Temporary Residence

Do enquire at the Nicaraguan Embassy.

Note: Applicants need to have lived in Nicaragua for at least one year before applying.

 

 
 

 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy